COACHES

All coaches are volunteers with a wide range of qualifications and experiences, from NCCP coaching certification levels, sport administration and management, to community youth and sports programming and teaching Physical and Health Education, with years of experience spanning elementary, secondary and collegiate levels.
In addition to playing the sport of basketball, the Vancouver Aces Basketball Program also seeks to provide opportunities in areas of coaching development and mentorship, volunteerism and leadership; individuals interested in coaching development opportunities are invited to contact us.

Meet our Vancouver Aces Community Youth Coaches current and past:

Alexis Fong

High School:  Little Flower Academy
Position:  Guard
Favourite Move:  Step-back/Floater

Janna Jamorabon

High School:  John Oliver
Position:  Guard
Favourite Move:  Hesi Dribble-Crossover

Julia Jamorabon

High School:  John Oliver
Position:  Guard
Favourite Move: In and Out Dribble

Reylyn Labrador

High School:  John Oliver
Position:  Guard
Favourite Move: Shooting the 3

Tiffani Martinez

High School:  John Oliver
Position:  Guard
Favourite Move: 

Baldip Shergill

High School:  John Oliver
Position:  Forward
Favourite Move: Finishing down low

Jamina Sawal

High School:  John Oliver
Position:  Guard
Favourite Move: Hesitation Dribble

Janel Tantengco

High School:  Killarney
Position:  Guard
Favourite Move:  In and Out Dribble

🏀

GUEST COACHES:

All Vancouver Aces coaches fully volunteer their time, and in addition to our regular program coaches, Vancouver Aces Basketball is thankful to have the support of our Guest Coaches, who generously volunteer and share their experience and expertise; coaches interested in appearing as Guest Coaches are invited to contact us and complete the following:

PAST GUEST COACHES:

Our roster of Past Guest Coaches is listed below.

JULIANE CHIEN

Background: Churchill Bulldogs Player Alumni; Langara Falcons Player Alumni – inaugural PACWEST All-Rookie Team award; Coach at Churchill Secondary (Senior Girls) for 3 years; Coach with NACBAIT Womens Team (2016); Coached with Strathcona Basketball Program; Coached with RBL Program

Session Date: April 20, 2019

DENISE BUSAYONG

Background: Player – Matthew McNair Secondary School (Richmond); Player – Langara Falcons 3 years – PACWEST All-Rookie Team); University of British Columbia – Kinesiology Degree; Coach various levels in community; Coach McNair Secondary Senior Girls Basketball Team

Session Date: April 27, 2019

CURTIS NELSON, VIRGINIA WATSON – LANGARA FALCONS

Session Date: May 11, 2019
– Additional thanks to Falcons players Alexa, Erika, Biny, Alissa, and Janna

TESSA VALG

Background: Player – high school basketball (Vancouver); Player- University of Victoria (3 years – 2 Canadian championships); Player – University of British Columbia (2 years) degree in pharmacy; Coached RBL Program; Coached Girls Grades 8-12 at Lord Byng Secondary.

Session Date: May 18, 2019

YASH ZANDIYEH

Background: Involved with Night Hoops for 10 years as a coach (5) and referee (5); Head Coach at Killarney Secondary for 8 years (Senior Boys – 7, Senior Girls – 1); Founder, BC Hoop Scoop

Session Date: June 1, 2019

JENNIFER REYES

Background: Previously or currently involved with Strathcona Girls Basketball Program, Churchill Secondary Girls Basketball, Magee Secondary Girls Basketball, Vancouver-Strathcona NACBAIT U-18 Womens Basketball Team; PHE Teacher Magee Secondary, Masters in Coaching and Athletic Administration

Session Date: June 8, 2019