SCHEDULES

FALL 2019 SESSIONS

FALL 2019 DEVELOPMENT SESSIONS

Saturdays: 10:00 a.m – 12:00 p.m (8 sessions starting September 21, 2019; final Fall Saturday session November 9, 2019)

FALL 2019 COMPETITIVE TEAM SESSIONS

Practice Saturdays: 10:00 a.m – 12:00 p.m (practices September to November; game times TBA Saturday afternoons/evenings)

FIRST GAME SATURDAY OCT. 5, 7PM vs Team West Coast Vancity Reign at Britannia Gym C

SATURDAY OCT.12, 545PM vs Red Army at Britannia Gym C

SATURDAY OCT.19, 815PM vs Edgemont at Britannia Gym C

SATURDAY OCT.26, 545PM vs Southside Hoops U17 at Britannia Gym C

SATURDAY NOV.9, 815PM vs Red DIAMONDS at Britannia Gym C

SATURDAY NOV.16, 430PM vs Strathcona U16 at Britannia Gym A

———————————————————————————————————————

2019 SPRING SESSIONS

SPRING 2019 DEVELOPMENT SESSIONS

Tuesdays: 5:30-7:30 p.m (Starting April 2, 2019)

Tuesdays & Thursdays: 4:00-6:00 p.m (June 11 to 27, 2019)

Tuesdays: 3pm-5pm (July 9 & 16)

Saturdays: 10:00 a.m – 12:30 p.m (Starting April 13, 2019; final Spring Saturday session June 8, 2019)

2019 VGBA SPRING LEAGUE Games

(@ John Oliver Secondary School)

Thursdays: 6:00pm-7:15pm/7:30pm-8:45pm

Starts: Thursday, April 25 (*new date), Game 1 – 6pm, Game 2 – 7:30pm (7 games each team)

VGBA SPRING LEAGUE SCHEDULE:

Thursday, April 25 – ACES U15 vs Strath U17 6pm // ACES U17 vs Legends

*Wednesday, May 1 – ACES U15 vs Hot Shots 6pm at NOTRE DAME SECONDARY*

Thursday, May 2 – ACES U17 vs Diamonds 6pm

Thursday, May 9 – ACES U15 vs Legends 6pm // ACES U17 vs Valkyries

Thursday, May 16 – ACES U15 vs VanUnitedU15 6pm // ACES U17 vs Strath U17

Thursday, May 23 – ACES U15 vs Strath U17 6pm // ACES U17 vs Knock On Wood

Thursday, May 30 – ACES U15 vs Knock On Wood 6pm // ACES U17 vs VanUnitedU17

Thursday, June 6 – ACES U15 vs Valkyries 6pm // ACES U17 vs Hot Shots

2019 SPRING TOURNAMENTS

 U- 15 Lower Mainland Hoopfest – May 3-5 at LANGLEY EVENTS CENTRE (4 games)
– Friday, May 3: 6:10pm
– Saturday, May 4: 1:10pm & 7pm
– Sunday, May 5: TBA (1 game – 8:30am-12pm range) – depends on results from Saturday

 U- 15 BC SUMMER SHOWDOWN – June 22-23 at SFU (location tentative – subject to change)
*UPDATED JUNE 17
SATURDAY, JUNE 22 – SFU LORNE DAVIES SPORTS COMPLEX
8:30 AM vs 3D Red U15 Court Central 2
10:50AM vs BC Bounce U15 Court Central 2

SUNDAY, JUNE 23 – SFU LORNE DAVIES SPORTS COMPLEX
1:10 PM vs TransCanada U15 Court Central 2
4:40PM vs B3 Elite U15 Court Central 1

U- 17 BC SUMMER SHOWDOWN – June 22-23 at SFU (location tentative – subject to change)
*UPDATED JUNE 17
SATURDAY, JUNE 22 – SFU LORNE DAVIES SPORTS COMPLEX
9:40AM vs BC Bounce U 17 Court Central 1
12:00 PM vs NS Thunder U 17 Court Central 2

SUNDAY, JUNE 23 – SFU LORNE DAVIES SPORTS COMPLEX
2:20 PM vs Split Second U16/17 Court Central 1
5:50PM vs TBD on court TBD

U-15 WESTERN CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – June 28-July 1 at SFU/UFV
FRIDAY, JUNE 28
5PM vs Triple threat U15 at SFU

SATURDAY, JUNE 29
550PM vs FYBA U 14 at UFV

SUNDAY, JUNE 30

550PM vs 3D FV U14 at UFV
810PM vs B3 Elite U15 at UFV

MONDAY, JULY 1
110PM OR 220PM vs TBD at UFV 

U- 17 BC SUMMER CLOSEOUT – July 20-21 at SFU (location tentative – subject to change)
SATURDAY, JULY 20
4:40 pm vs DFA u17 at SFU Central Court 2
7:00 pm vs Stormers U16 SFU Central court 1

SUNDAY, JULY 21
9:40 am vs Aces basketball u16 at SFU West 1
2:20 or 3:30  depending on our results. 

WRAP UP BBQ – July 27, 4pm-8pm